With outstanding victory of Spaniard athletes, in the absolute Bodybuilding categories; the 1st. IFBB President Santonja´s Cup held in Nafplio (Greece), recent weekend 23rd-25th March, has been a great success in the sport, social and institutional area.

A wide number of athletes from Europe, Africa, América and Asia participated at this event, included in the 2018 World Ranking with 7 points for every winner; and Elite Pro Qualifier, spreading up to 3 Pro Cards in the Super Finals.

IFBB President, Dr. Rafael Santonja attended the event to meet with Greek Federation executives and institutional personalities; besides to present the Elite Pro Cards to the overall winners. The event was the first one celebrated in Europe, in this season, reaching a wide participation from national federations.

The winners were, as follows:

BODYBUILDING:

▪ Middle Weight (85 kg): Alberto Galán (Spain)
▪ Heavy Weight (-100 kg): Abel Martín (Spain)
▪ Super Heavy (+100 kg): Martí Pozzi (Spain)
▪ Master (Open): Ott Kiivikas (Estonia)
▪ Junior (Open): Lubos Kvasnicka (Czech Rep.)

CLASSIC BODYBUILDING:

▪ Short Class (-175 cm): Abdelkarim Ammari (Qatar)
▪ Tall Class (+175 cm): Adrian Cyronek (Poland)
▪ Master (Open): Boris Palovic (Slovakia)

MUSCULAR MEN´S PHYSIQUE:

▪ Muscular (Open): Fahad Alattwi (Saudi Arabia)

MEN´S PHYSIQUE:

▪ Master (Open): Spiridon Kefalonitis (Greece)
▪ Short Class (-173 cm): Dimitros Drakos (Greece)
▪ Middle Class (-180 cm): Shahin Nejad (Sweden)
▪ Tall Class (+180 cm): Alexander Lavreev (Rusia)

BIKINI:

▪ Short Class (-160 cm): Hanna Skvortsova (Ukraine)
▪ Middle Class (-164 cm): Hanna Kulinich (Russia)
▪ Tall Class (-169 cm): Timea Trajtelova (Slovakia)
▪ Super Tall Class (+169 cm): Renata Nowak (Poland)
▪ Junior (Open): Timea Trajtelova (Slovakia)
▪ Master (Open) Elena Severova (Rusia)

WELLNESS:

▪ Wellness (Open): Evgenia Sokolova (Russia)

BODYFITNESS:

▪ Bodyfitness (Open): Marta Laskowska (Poland)
▪ Master (Open): Marta Laskowska (Poland)

 

OVERALL WINNERS:

Bodybuilding: Martí Pozzi (Spain)
Classic Bodybuilding: Abdelkarim Ammari (Qatar)
Men´s Physique: Shahin Nejad (Sweden)
Bikini: Hanna Kucinich (Russia)